3 / Mar / 2022

UPDATE Tuesday 8 March: The boil water notice has been lifted. After 3 days of close monitoring we can confirm the water is safe to drink.

Please flush all appliances connected to the water supply e.g., coffee machine.

Thank you everybody for your patience and we apologise for the inconvenience. 

 

Wellington Water advises that all drinking water on 111-113 Glanmire Road, 116 - 222 Glanmire Road, 231 Glanmire Road, 36 - 46 Domett Street and 41-43 Domett Street, Newlands, must be boiled before being used for drinking, food preparation or brushing teeth.

UPDATE Friday 4 March: Our team has isolated the water supply to the affected properties on Glanmire Road and Domett Street, Newlands, and are preparing for the pipes to be disinfected today.

They will then begin flushing the pipes to make sure they are clear of any contaminants.

When the flushing process is done, we will take water samples for testing for three days to confirm it has been successful and the water is safe to drink.

Our team provided bottled water to those affected last night and this morning and a water tanker is in place on Domett Street for residents to use.

We are working as quickly and safely as possible to fix this issue and we really appreciate your patience. We will provide regular updates on how this work is progressing.

We anticipate the boil water notice for impacted properties to be in place until early next week.

*If you are washing dishes by hand, then boiled water should be used. If your dishwasher has a hot setting, it can be used to wash dishes. If it doesn’t have a hot setting, once it’s finished, rinse the dishes in a bleach solution afterwards (2 drops unscented household bleach per 1 litre of water). Allow the dishes to completely air dry. You can continue to do your laundry as you normally would. 

Boil Water Notice - Glanmire Road & Domett Street, Newlands (Thursday 3 March)

Wellington Water advises that all drinking water on 111-113 Glanmire Road, 116 - 222 Glanmire Road, 231 Glanmire Road36 - 46 Domett Street and 41-43 Domett Street, Newlands, must be boiled before being used for drinking, food preparation or brushing teeth.

During a repair of a watermain on Glanmire Road this afternoon, a wastewater pipe was damaged and discharged some wastewater into the work trench. 

As a precaution, we advise that water be boiled before consumption, as this is the best way to ensure the water is safe.

If you are washing dishes by hand, then boiled water should be used. If your dishwasher has a hot setting, it can be used to wash dishes. If it doesn’t have a hot setting, once it’s finished, rinse the dishes in a bleach solution afterwards (2 drops unscented household bleach per 1 litre of water). Allow the dishes to completely air dry. You can continue to do your laundry as you normally would.

A water tanker is in place on Glanmire Road for residents to use and bottled water has been dropped off to affected properties.

This boil water advisory is in effect immediately and will be in place until further notice but is expected for at least the next four days.

How to boil water for drinking:

Boiling will kill all disease-causing organisms.

  • Bring water to a rolling boil (where bubbles appear in the centre and do not disappear when the water is stirred) for one minute or boil a full electric jug until it switches off.
  • Cool water (do not use ice cubes to do this) and pour into clean container with a lid. 
  • Refrigerate until needed.

Babies, young children, pregnant women, the elderly and people who have weakened immune systems are more at risk of illness. If you get diarrhoea, vomiting and/or a fever, get advice from your doctor or contact Healthline (0800 611 116).

For more information contact Wellington City Council on 04 499 4444 or go to wellingtonwater.co.nz 

FAQs

Do I need to boil my water?

Wellington Water advises that all drinking water on 111-113 Glanmire Road, 116 - 222 Glanmire Road, 231 Glanmire Road36 - 46 Domett Street and 41-43 Domett Street, Newlands, must be boiled before being used for drinking, food preparation or brushing teeth.

What caused the contamination?

During a repair of a watermain on Glanmire Road this afternoon, a wastewater pipe was damaged and discharged some wastewater into the work trench. As a precaution, we advise that water be boiled before use, as this is the best way to make water safe.

I have a water filtration unit installed. Does this make the water safe?

No. Filtered water should also be boiled before using it for drinking, food preparation or brushing your teeth.

Can I use my coffee machine, soda machine or ice maker?

Machines that are connected to the water supply should not be used. Use boiled water or bottled water for making coffee, ice or soda drinks.

Can I use the shower and bath?

Yes, you can, as long as you don’t swallow the water. Toddlers and infants should be sponge bathed to reduce the chance of them swallowing the water.

Can I still use the water for washing the dishes and doing the laundry?

If you are washing dishes by hand, then boiled water should be used. If your dishwasher has a hot setting, it can be used to wash dishes. If it doesn’t have a hot setting, once it’s finished, rinse the dishes in a bleach solution afterwards (2 drops unscented household bleach per 1 litre of water). Allow the dishes to completely air dry. You can continue to do your laundry as you normally would.