18 / Feb / 2022

Our team is working to prepare the new Waiohine Water Treatment Plant Reservoir to allow us to flush the Featherston water network of any contamination.

To bring the reservoir online ahead of schedule, we have needed to introduce new processes and systems, and have had to do this carefully.   

This means we have not been able to complete the flushing process planned for today.

It is anticipated that we will be able to flush the system early next week, however, we will know more once we have the reservoir online.

Unfortunately, this is likely to extend the boil water notice until later next week.

When the flushing process is completed, we will take water samples for testing to make sure it is safe to drink. We will then check the network for at least three days to ensure the system is clear.

We understand the boil water notice extension is frustrating and we appreciate your patience while we fix this issue.

The boil water notice applies to all businesses and residents connected to the urban water supply.

Boiling water will kill all disease-causing organisms, water must be boiled before:

  • Drinking,
  • Making baby formula, juice, or ice,
  • Washing fruit and vegetables,
  • Preparing food or cooking
  • Or brushing teeth.

If you are washing dishes by hand, then boiled water should be used. If your dishwasher has a hot setting, it can be used to wash dishes. If it doesn’t have a hot setting, once it’s finished, rinse the dishes in a bleach solution afterwards (2 drops unscented household bleach per 1 litre of water). Allow the dishes to completely air dry. You can continue to do your laundry as you normally would.

How to boil water for drinking:

  • Bring water to a rolling boil (where bubbles appear in the centre and do not disappear when the water is stirred) for one minute or boil a full electric jug until it switches off.
  • Cool water (do not use ice cubes to do this) and pour into clean container with a lid.
  • Refrigerate until needed.

Babies, young children, pregnant women, the elderly and people who have weakened immune systems are more at risk of illness. If you get diarrhoea, vomiting and/or a fever, get advice from your doctor or contact Healthline (0800 611 116).