13 / Feb / 2022

UPDATE 25 February: Featherston boil water notice lifted

The boil water notice for Featherston has been lifted. Our test results show the water is now safe to drink.

Please flush any appliances e.g., coffee machines, that are connected to the water supply.

We apologise for the inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

UPDATE 24 February: All drinking water must be boiled in Featherston

We are continuing to monitor the Featherston water network to make sure there are no contaminants.

Early results have been clear of  E. coli and we are expecting to receive the final set of results tomorrow.

We understand this boil water notice is frustrating and we appreciate your patience.

We expect the boil water notice to be lifted tomorrow, but please continue to boil all drinking water until further notice.

UPDATE 22 February: All drinking water must be boiled in Featherston

We have finished flushing the Featherston water network, and all went smoothly. We’ve taken the first samples of the water to make sure it is safe to drink. We will continue to monitor the network for three days by taking samples to ensure the system is clear. Please continue to boil all drinking water during this time.

With the flushing complete residents should no longer be experiencing any issues with their water pressure.

As a reminder the water tanker, opposite the skate park on Fox St, will remain in place for the duration of the sampling period. Water from the tanker is treated and does not need to be boiled. Please remember to boil any water from your own taps for a full minute before consumption.

We understand the boil water notice is frustrating and we appreciate your patience.  We expect that boil water notice to be lifted later this week.

UPDATE TWO, 21 February: All drinking water must be boiled in Featherston

As advised this morning, we started flushing the Featherston water network this morning and it has gone well throughout the day.

 

We flush the network by opening valves and hydrants and releasing water, this makes sure the network is clear of any contaminants.

 

We expect to finish flushing tomorrow afternoon before taking samples to make sure the water is safe to drink. We will then monitor the network for at least three days to ensure the system is clear. Please continue to boil all drinking water during this time.

 

The water tanker we set up at the weekend for residents to use will remain in place on Fox St, opposite the skate park. The tanker will be available while we flush the water network and take samples to confirm it is safe to drink.

 

Water from the tanker is treated and does not need to be boiled. However, please continue to boil any water from your taps for a full minute before consumption.

 

We understand the boil water notice is frustrating and we appreciate your patience. We expect the boil water notice to be lifted later this week.

UPDATE 21 February: All drinking water must be boiled in Featherston

Our crews have been working over the weekend and are ready to start flushing the Featherston water network this morning

Flushing will clear the network of any contaminants.

Your water supply will continue while we flush the network, but you may experience lower water pressure than normal. 

When the flushing process has been completed, we will take water samples for testing to confirm the water is safe to drink. We will then monitor the network for at least three days to ensure the system is clear. Please continue to boil all drinking water during this time.

A water tanker for residents to use is in place on Fox St, opposite the skate park. The tanker will be available while we flush the water network and take samples to confirm it is safe to drink.

Water from the tanker is treated and does not need to be boiled. However, please continue to boil any water from your taps for a full minute before consumption.

We understand the boil water notice is frustrating and we appreciate your patience. We expect the boil water notice to be lifted later this week.

UPDATE 19 February: All drinking water must be boiled in Featherston

Due to needing to extend the Boil Water Notice in Featherston until later next week, we have organised a water tanker for residents, which will be set up at Fox St, opposite the skate park from 8am tomorrow morning (Sunday 20 Feb).

The tanker will be available while we work to flush the Featherston water network of any contamination and take samples to confirm it is safe to drink.

Water from the water tankers is treated, so this does not have to be boiled. However, please continue to boil any water from your taps for a full minute before use and consumption.

Crews have been working over the weekend and we have made good progress towards being ready for flushing early next week.

When the flushing process is completed, we will take water samples for testing to make sure it is safe to drink. We will then check the network for at least three days to ensure the system is clear.

We understand the boil water notice extension is frustrating and we appreciate your patience while we fix this issue.

UPDATE 16 February: All drinking water must be boiled in Featherston

Today our crews are working on a flushing plan to ensure the network is clear of any contaminants.

We are preparing the treatment plant and network to ensure we can carry out the flushing process.

During flushing users may experience lower water pressure than normal.  Please continue to boil all drinking water during this time.

We understand this situation is frustrating and we appreciate your patience while we fix this issue.

The boil water notice will likely be in place until early next week.

UPDATE 15 February: All drinking water must be boiled in Featherston

Our crews have isolated the Boar Bush Reservoir from the rest of the Featherston drinking water network.

The network will be flushed, in the next couple of days, to ensure it is clear of any contaminants. When this is happening, users may experience lower pressure than normal. 

When the flushing process has been completed we take water samples for testing to confirm the water is safe to drink. We will monitor the network for at least three days to ensure the system is clear.

We anticipate the boil water notice to be in place until early next week.

Our crews are working as quickly as possible, and we will provide regular updates on our progress. We know this situation is frustrating for you and we appreciate your patience while we fix this issue.

UPDATE 14 February: All drinking water must be boiled in Featherston

Today our crews are working to isolate the Boar Bush Reservoir from the rest of the Featherston drinking water network.

The network will then be flushed to ensure it is clear of any contaminates. We will also be undertaking daily sampling and testing.

When the flushing process has been completed, and our samples show the water is no longer contaminated, we will monitor the network for around three days to ensure the system is clear.

We anticipate the boil water notice to be in place until early next week.

Our crews are working as quickly as possible, and we will provide regular updates on our progress.

FAQs

Do I need to boil my water?

We advise that all drinking water in Featherston be boiled before being used for drinking, food preparation or brushing teeth.

What caused the contamination?

This weekend’s unusually high rainfall caused surface water to enter the concrete reservoir that stores treated drinking water, contaminating the water supply.

As a precaution, we advise that water be boiled before use, as this is the best way to make water safe.

How long do I need to boil the water for?

Boiling will kill all disease-causing organisms.

  • Place the water in a clean metal pan and bring the water to a rolling boil (where bubbles appear in the centre and do not disappear when the water is stirred) for one minute.
  • Alternatively, boil an electric jug full of water until the switch turns off.
  • Cool water (do not use ice cubes to do this) and pour into clean container with a lid.
  • Refrigerate until needed.

What are the potential health risks from drinking water that hasn’t been boiled first?

There is a risk you could get sick from bugs in the water. Babies, young children, pregnant

women, the elderly and people who have weakened immune systems are more at risk of

illness. If you get diarrhoea, vomiting and/or a fever get advice from your doctor or Healthline

(0800 611 116).

I have a water filtration unit installed. Does this make the water safe?

No. Filtered water should also be boiled before using it for drinking, food preparation or brushing your teeth.

Can I use my coffee machine, soda machine or ice maker?

Machines that are connected to the water supply should not be used. Use boiled water or bottled water for making coffee, ice or soda drinks.

Can I use the shower and bath?

Yes, you can, as long as you don’t swallow the water. Toddlers and infants should be sponge bathed to reduce the chance of them swallowing the water.

Can I still use the water for washing the dishes and doing the laundry?

If you are washing dishes by hand then boiled water should be used. If your dishwasher has a hot setting, it can be used to wash dishes. If it doesn’t have a hot setting, once it’s finished, rinse the dishes in a bleach solution afterwards (2 drops unscented household bleach per 1 litre of water). Allow the dishes to completely air dry. You can continue to do your laundry as you normally would.

Will schools, aged care facilities and other facilities be provided with bottled water in the meantime?

Yes, we will be providing bottled water. Bottled water has been provided to Featherston School and St. Teresa's School.

Will water trucks be supplied if the Boil Water Notice goes on for longer than a week?

Yes, water trucks will be deployed if the Boil Water Notice goes on for longer than a week.

Featherston Boil Water Notice

Wellington Water advises that all drinking water in Featherston must be boiled before being used for drinking, food preparation or brushing teeth.

This weekend’s unusually high rainfall has caused surface water to enter the Boar Bush reservoir, which has contaminated the water supply.

As a precaution, we advise that water be boiled before use, as this is the best way to make water safe.

This boil water advisory is in effect immediately until further notice. We will provide an update as soon as possible.

How to boil water for drinking:

Boiling will kill all disease-causing organisms.

  • Bring water to a rolling boil (where bubbles appear in the centre and do not disappear when the water is stirred) for one minute or boil a full electric jug until it switches off
  • Cool water (do not use ice cubes to do this) and pour into clean container with a lid
  • Refrigerate until needed

Babies, young children, pregnant women, the elderly and people who have weakened immune systems are more at risk of illness. If you get diarrhoea, vomiting and/or a fever, get advice from your doctor or contact Healthline (0800 611 116).

For more information contact South Wairarapa District Council on 06 306 9611 or go to https://www.wellingtonwater.co.nz/faqs/drinking-water/boil-water-notice/.