19 / Feb / 2022

Boil water in Featherston until further notice.

Due to needing to extend the Boil Water Notice in Featherston until later next week, we have organised a water tanker for residents, which will be set up at Fox St, opposite the skate park from 8am tomorrow morning (Sunday 20 Feb).

The tanker will be available while we work to flush the Featherston water network of any contamination and take samples to confirm it is safe to drink.

Water from the water tankers is treated, so this does not have to be boiled. However, please continue to boil any water from your taps for a full minute before use and consumption.

Crews have been working over the weekend and we have made good progress towards being ready for flushing early next week.

 When the flushing process is completed, we will take water samples for testing to make sure it is safe to drink. We will then check the network for at least three days to ensure the system is clear.

We understand the boil water notice extension is frustrating and we appreciate your patience while we fix this issue.

The boil water notice applies to all businesses and residents connected to the urban water supply.

Boiling water will kill all disease-causing organisms, water must be boiled before:

Drinking,

Making baby formula, juice, or ice,

Washing fruit and vegetables,

Preparing food or cooking

Or brushing teeth.

If you are washing dishes by hand, then boiled water should be used. If your dishwasher has a hot setting, it can be used to wash dishes. If it doesn’t have a hot setting, once it’s finished, rinse the dishes in a bleach solution afterwards (2 drops unscented household bleach per 1 litre of water). Allow the dishes to completely air dry. You can continue to do your laundry as you normally would.

How to boil water for drinking:

Bring water to a rolling boil (where bubbles appear in the centre and do not disappear when the water is stirred) for one minute or boil a full electric jug until it switches off.

Cool water (do not use ice cubes to do this) and pour into clean container with a lid.

Refrigerate until needed.

Babies, young children, pregnant women, the elderly and people who have weakened immune systems are more at risk of illness. If you get diarrhoea, vomiting and/or a fever, get advice from your doctor or contact Healthline (0800 611 116).

For more information contact South Wairarapa District Council on 06 306 9611 or go to wellingtonwater.co.nz

FAQs

For more information, please go to our FAQs page.